Source uhf h3 rfid animal reader for Livestock, Pets, and Cattle

Find 30 uhf h3 rfid animal reader options for livestock, pets, and cattle management. Compare models like W90B and PT160 with USB interfaces, CE RoHS certification, and reading distances up to 5 cm.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for UHF H3 RFID Animal Reader Systems

The procurement of specialized RFID equipment for livestock management requires a disciplined approach that balances technical compatibility with regulatory compliance. While the core keyword often points toward Ultra-High Frequency (UHF) systems, the specific market data available for animal identification devices frequently highlights Low Frequency (LF) and High Frequency (HF) technologies. Buyers must navigate this distinction carefully, as the operational physics of 134.2 kHz and 125 kHz systems differ significantly from UHF solutions regarding reading distance and tissue penetration. This guide synthesizes observed product attributes, technical standards, and supplier capabilities to provide a robust framework for sourcing animal identification readers and writers without relying on unverified market claims.

Technical Architecture and Frequency Compatibility

When evaluating animal readers, the working frequency is the primary determinant of system performance. The supplied product data indicates a prevalence of devices operating at 134.2 kHz and 125 kHz. These frequencies fall within the Low Frequency (LF) and High Frequency (HF) spectrums, which are the global standards for animal identification, particularly for subcutaneous implants. The 134.2 kHz frequency is specifically aligned with the ISO 11784/85 standard, ensuring international interoperability for livestock, pets, and other animals.

Buyers must verify the specific interface capabilities of the device. Observed specifications list USB and USB2.0 as the standard communication interfaces, allowing for direct integration with personal computers and data management systems. The reading method is predominantly "Contact Type" or short-range proximity, with observed reading distances ranging from approximately 1 to 2 centimeters up to 5 centimeters, depending on the specific tag configuration and environmental factors. This short-range requirement is typical for handheld readers used in close-quarters animal handling.

The operational environment also dictates hardware durability. Devices are designed to function within an operating temperature range of -10°C to 50°C, with storage capabilities extending from -30°C to 70°C. This thermal resilience is critical for field operations in varying climates. Furthermore, the power supply is consistently listed as DC 5V, often supported by a charging time of 4 to 5 hours, suggesting the use of internal rechargeable batteries for portability. The physical dimensions of these units vary, with observed standard sizes including 1698815mm, 155mm74mm15mm, and 182mmx82mmx17.5mm, indicating a range of form factors from compact handhelds to slightly larger desktop or cart-mounted units.

Compliance, Certification, and International Standards

Compliance is non-negotiable in the animal identification sector, as regulatory bodies in many jurisdictions mandate adherence to specific ISO standards for traceability. The data confirms that compliant devices must support the ISO 11784/85 standards, which define the structure of the animal identification code and the communication protocol. Specifically, the reading standard is noted as "11784/5 Fdx-B Emid," which refers to the Full-Duplex B (Fdx-B) and Extended Micro (Emid) formats.

Certification marks such as CE and RoHS are observed on available products, indicating compliance with European Union safety and environmental directives. The CE mark suggests conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards, while RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) ensures the device does not contain specific hazardous materials. However, buyers should not assume all listed products automatically possess these certifications without verifying the specific batch documentation.

The material composition of the device housing is another compliance factor. The observed use of ABS (Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene) plastic suggests a focus on durability and resistance to impact, which is essential for rugged field environments. Additionally, the reading distance specifications, such as "up to 5 Cm+-1-2 Cm," highlight the need for precise calibration. Buyers must verify that the device's claimed reading distance is consistent with the specific tag type being used, as the distance is highly dependent on the tag's antenna design and the reader's output power.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing for animal RFID readers and writers is influenced by several variable factors, including the complexity of the interface, the inclusion of software, and the customization options available. The observed price range in the market spans from $0.20 to $360 USD. This wide disparity suggests a segmentation between basic components, standalone readers, and complete systems that may include software suites or specialized accessories.

The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another significant cost driver, with observed ranges from 1 unit to 2000 units. For small-scale operations or pilot programs, buyers can source single units, whereas large-scale agricultural enterprises may leverage bulk purchasing to reduce per-unit costs. The packaging details, such as "100bag/Carton" or "100PCS/CTN," indicate that logistics and shipping costs will scale with the order volume.

Customization is a key value-add that influences pricing. The availability of customization allows buyers to tailor the device to specific operational needs, such as custom labeling formats or specific language interfaces. The observed support for "English or Customized" languages ensures that the device can be adapted for local markets. Additionally, the inclusion of accessories like "Disposable Sterile Syringe" for animal writer applications adds to the overall cost but is essential for the implantation process.

Typical Applications and Operational Use Cases

The versatility of these devices is evident in their diverse application scenarios. While the core keyword focuses on animal readers, the data reveals applications extending to stores, banks, companies, libraries, hospitals, and parking facilities. This suggests that the underlying technology is adaptable to various identification needs, though the specific configuration for animal use differs.

For the livestock sector, the primary applications include cattle, sheep, horses, pets, and other animals. The devices serve as critical tools for identification, information management, and traceability. The "Animal Writer" category specifically addresses the need for implanting RFID tags, a process that requires precision and sterility. The inclusion of a "Disposable Sterile Syringe" in the product specifications underscores the medical-grade requirements for this application.

The storage capacity of the devices also varies, with observed values of 128 lines and 500 lines. This capacity determines how much data can be stored locally on the reader before it needs to be transferred to a central database. For high-volume operations, a higher storage capacity is preferable to minimize downtime during data synchronization. The reading time of 100ms indicates a high-speed operation, which is essential for efficiently processing large herds or flocks without causing stress to the animals.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Evaluating suppliers requires a focus on their ability to provide consistent quality and after-sales support. The observed "After-Sales Service: Yes" and "Warranty: 1 Year" are critical indicators of supplier reliability. A one-year warranty suggests that the manufacturer stands behind the durability of their product, which is a positive sign for long-term procurement.

The condition of the products is listed as "New," which is standard for direct procurement, but buyers should verify the packaging integrity. The "Carton" packing method is standard for bulk shipping, but the specific packaging details, such as "100bag/Carton," should be confirmed to ensure that the units are protected during transit. The "Total Weight" of the devices, ranging from 72g to 150g including glass tubes for animal writers, is a factor in ergonomic design and portability.

Buyers should also assess the supplier's ability to handle customization requests. The availability of customization implies a flexible manufacturing process, but it also requires clear communication regarding lead times and minimum order quantities for custom runs. The "Operation Language" being English or customized is a standard feature, but buyers should confirm that the customization process does not introduce significant delays or additional costs.

Long-Term Procurement and System Integration

Sourcing animal RFID systems is not merely a one-time purchase but a strategic decision that impacts long-term operational efficiency. The "Function" of the devices, listed as "Identification" and "Information," highlights their role in data management. Buyers should consider the compatibility of the reader with existing management software and databases. The USB interface facilitates easy integration, but the specific data format and protocol must align with the buyer's internal systems.

The "Reading Standard" of ISO11784/85 ensures that the system is future-proof and compatible with international regulations. As regulations evolve, having a device that adheres to these standards will prevent the need for costly replacements. The "Indicators" such as "Double Color LED (Red & Green) and Buzzer" provide immediate feedback to the operator, reducing errors and improving workflow efficiency.

Finally, buyers should consider the total cost of ownership, including maintenance, battery replacement, and potential software updates. The "Working Frequency" of 134.2 kHz is a stable standard, but the physical durability of the device, supported by ABS material and a robust design, will determine its lifespan. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can ensure that their investment in animal RFID technology delivers sustained value and operational reliability.

Comparative Analysis of Device Specifications

To assist in the selection process, the following table summarizes the key technical specifications observed in the market for animal RFID readers and writers. This comparison highlights the variations in dimensions, storage, and functional attributes that buyers should consider.

FeatureSpecification A (Model W90B)Specification B (Model PT160)Specification C (Model W90D)Specification D (Animal Writer)
InterfaceUSBUSB2.0USB2.0USB
Working Frequency134.2 kHz134.2 kHz / 125 kHz134.2 kHz / 125 kHz134.2 kHz
Reading Standard11784/5 Fdx-B EmidISO11784/85ISO11784/85ISO11784/85
Dimensions1698815mm155mm74mm15mm182mmx82mmx17.5mm110MM×80MM×26MM
Storage CapacityNot Listed128 Lines500Not Listed
Reading DistanceNot ListedAbout 1-2cmUp to 5 CmAbout 1-2cm
Power Supply5VDC 5VDC 5VDC 5V
WeightNot ListedNot ListedNot Listed72g / 150g (w/ tube)
MaterialNot ListedABSNot ListedNot Listed
CertificationCE RoHSCE RoHSCE RoHSCE RoHS
WarrantyNot ListedNot ListedNot Listed1 Year

This table illustrates that while the core functionality remains consistent across models, the physical dimensions and storage capacities vary significantly. Buyers should select the model that best fits their specific operational constraints, such as the need for higher storage capacity or a more compact form factor. The consistent presence of CE and RoHS certifications across the observed models provides a baseline for compliance, but individual verification is always recommended.

FAQs

What frequency standards do these animal readers support?

These devices operate at 134.2 kHz and 125 kHz, aligning with ISO 11784/85 standards for livestock identification. The reading standard specifically includes Fdx-B and Emid formats to ensure international interoperability for cattle, sheep, and pets.

Which interface types are available for connecting the reader?

The product data confirms USB and USB2.0 interfaces are standard for these units. This allows direct connection to computers for data management, supporting both identification and information functions required for livestock operations.

Can buyers request customization for language or specifications?

Yes, customization is available for operation languages, allowing English or customized options. Buyers can also tailor specifications, though specific lead times and minimum order quantities for custom runs must be verified with the supplier.

How long does it take to charge the device battery?

The charging time for these units is typically between 4 to 5 hours using a DC 5V power supply. This supports portable operation in the field, with an operating temperature range of -10°C to 50°C.

What is the typical reading distance for these handheld readers?

Reading distances vary from about 1 to 2 centimeters up to 5 centimeters depending on the tag. This short-range proximity is typical for handheld units used in close-quarters animal handling and identification tasks.

Which certifications ensure compliance for international animal ID?

Available products carry CE and RoHS certifications, indicating compliance with safety and environmental directives. They also adhere to ISO 11784/85 standards, which are mandatory for traceability in many jurisdictions for livestock and pets.

What storage capacity options exist for local data retention?

Observed storage capacities range from 128 lines to 500 lines depending on the specific model. This capacity determines how much data can be stored locally before synchronization with a central database is required.

What warranty and after-sales service are provided?

Suppliers offer a one-year warranty and confirm after-sales service availability for these new units. This support covers potential issues with the ABS housing material and ensures reliability for long-term field operations.